Eye of Truth
Ohio members of the US Senate

Ohio members of the US Senate

Congressman Sherrod  Brown
Democrat
Sherrod Brown
Ohio
202-224-2315

Next Election: 2024

Missed 0 Votes

Absent for 0% of Votes

Votes with Party 100%

Seniority: 13

Sponsor of s2827

Latest Votes:

Nov 7 2019

Voted Yes On the Nomination on PN1107

William Joseph Nardini, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit

Nov 7 2019

Voted Yes On the Nomination on PN729

Jennifer Philpott Wilson, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania

see all votes

Campaign Finance Summary:

Contributions: $22,766,559
Individual $17,427,955
PAC & SuperPac $2,552,880
Disbursements: $24,579,169
Individual Refunds $242,444
Committee Refunds $16,550
Debts Owed $0
Cash on Hand $1,371,245

view full campaign finance report

view fec.gov data

Congressman Rob  Portman
Republican
Rob Portman
Ohio
202-224-3353

Next Election: 2022

Missed 0 Votes

Absent for 0% of Votes

Votes with Party 100%

Seniority: 9

Sponsor of sres375

Latest Votes:

Nov 7 2019

Voted Yes On the Nomination on PN1107

William Joseph Nardini, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit

Nov 7 2019

Voted Yes On the Nomination on PN729

Jennifer Philpott Wilson, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania

see all votes

Latest Announcements:

Nov 8 2019 - 1:59 PM

Robs Rundown: Week of November 4 November 8, 2019

Nov 8 2019 - 1:56 PM

Portman Visits Youngstown Air Force Reserve Station, Discusses Current Wing Mission with Commander

Campaign Finance Summary:

Contributions: $1,919,070
Individual $1,112,424
PAC & SuperPac $716,915
Disbursements: $638,179
Individual Refunds $3,650
Committee Refunds $5,200
Debts Owed $0
Cash on Hand $1,662,655

view full campaign finance report

view fec.gov data

Confirmed & Pending Nominations in Ohio

Lanny Erdos Pending
Lanny Erdos, of Ohio, to be Director of the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, vice Joseph G. Pizarchik.
David M. DeVillers Confirmed
David M. DeVillers, of Ohio, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Ohio for the term of four years, vice Carter M. Stewart, resigned.
Kipp Kranbuhl Pending
Kipp Kranbuhl, of Ohio, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, vice Matthew S. Rutherford, resigned.
Matthew Walden McFarland Pending
Matthew Walden McFarland, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, vice Thomas M. Rose, retired.
Douglas Russell Cole Pending
Douglas Russell Cole, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, vice Susan J. Dlott, retired.
Edward F. Crawford Confirmed
Edward F. Crawford, of Ohio, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Ireland.
Pamela A. Barker Confirmed
Pamela A. Barker, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, vice Donald C. Nugent, retired.
Sarah Daggett Morrison Confirmed
Sarah Daggett Morrison, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, vice Gregory L. Frost, retired.
Ryan T. Holte Confirmed
Ryan T. Holte, of Ohio, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years, vice Nancy B. Firestone, term expired.
Judith DelZoppo Pryor Confirmed
Judith DelZoppo Pryor, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2021, vice Larry W. Walther, term expired.
David Christian Tryon Pending
David Christian Tryon, of Ohio, to be Chief Counsel for Advocacy, Small Business Administration, vice Darryl L. DePriest, resigned.
Eric E. Murphy Confirmed
Eric E. Murphy, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, vice Alice M. Batchelder, retired.
Chad A. Readler Confirmed
Chad A. Readler, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, vice Deborah L. Cook, retiring.