Eye of Truth
Connecticut members of the US Senate

Connecticut members of the US Senate

Congressman Richard  Blumenthal
Democrat
Richard Blumenthal
Connecticut
202-224-2823

Next Election: 2022

Missed 0 Votes

Absent for 0% of Votes

Votes with Party 100%

Seniority: 9

Sponsor of s2943

Latest Votes:

Dec 5 2019

Voted Yes On the Nomination on PN185

Robert M. Duncan, of Kentucky, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2025

Dec 5 2019

Voted No On the Nomination on PN1173

Sherri A. Lydon, of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina

see all votes

Campaign Finance Summary:

Contributions: $710,244
Individual $591,916
PAC & SuperPac $82,250
Disbursements: $497,914
Individual Refunds $5,289
Committee Refunds $-250
Debts Owed $0
Cash on Hand $3,165,750

view full campaign finance report

view fec.gov data

Congressman Christopher S. Murphy
Democrat
Christopher S. Murphy
Connecticut
202-224-4041

Next Election: 2024

Missed 0 Votes

Absent for 0% of Votes

Votes with Party 100%

Seniority: 7

Sponsor of sres417

Latest Votes:

Dec 5 2019

Voted Yes On the Nomination on PN185

Robert M. Duncan, of Kentucky, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2025

Dec 5 2019

Voted Yes On the Nomination on PN1173

Sherri A. Lydon, of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina

see all votes

Campaign Finance Summary:

Contributions: $12,522,264
Individual $10,749,016
PAC & SuperPac $1,378,337
Disbursements: $8,862,490
Individual Refunds $88,238
Committee Refunds $12,250
Debts Owed $0
Cash on Hand $4,784,717

view full campaign finance report

view fec.gov data

Confirmed & Pending Nominations in Connecticut

Barbara Bailey Jongbloed Pending
Barbara Bailey Jongbloed, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut, vice Alvin W. Thompson, retired.
David Carey Woll Pending
David Carey Woll, Jr., of Connecticut, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, vice Neal J. Rackleff.
William Joseph Nardini Confirmed
William Joseph Nardini, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, vice Christopher Droney, retired.
Leora Rosenberg Levy Pending
Leora Rosenberg Levy, of Connecticut, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Chile.
Noel Valis Confirmed
Noel Valis, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020, vice Carol M. Swain, term expired.
Gordon Hartogensis Confirmed
Gordon Hartogensis, of Connecticut, to be Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for a term of five years, vice W. Thomas Reeder, Jr., resigned.
Charles L. Glazer Pending
Charles L. Glazer, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2020, vice Lyndon L. Olson, Jr., term expired.
Mark Rosen Pending
Mark Rosen, of Connecticut, to be United States Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund for a term of two years, vice Margrethe Lundsager, resigned.
James B. Lockhart III Pending
James B. Lockhart III, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund for a term of four years, vice Charles P. Blahous III, term expired.
James B. Lockhart III Pending
James B. Lockhart III, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund for a term of four years, vice Charles P. Blahous III, term expired.
James B. Lockhart III Pending
James B. Lockhart III, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund for a term of four years, vice Charles P. Blahous III, term expired.