Eye of Truth
Florida members of the US Senate

Florida members of the US Senate

Congressman Bill  Nelson
Democrat
Bill Nelson
Florida
202-224-5274

Next Election: 2018

Missed 0 Votes

Absent for 0% of Votes

Votes with Party 96%

Seniority: 17

Sponsor of sres660

Latest Votes:

Dec 11 2018

Voted Yes On the Conference Report of HR2

A bill to provide for the reform and continuation of agricultural and other programs of the Department of Agriculture through fiscal year 2023, and for other purposes.

Dec 11 2018

Voted No On the Nomination of PN2117

Jonathan A. Kobes, of South Dakota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit

see all votes

Latest Announcements:

Nov 2 2018 - 12:00 AM

Air Force to resume Tyndall operations

Oct 30 2018 - 12:00 AM

Rubio, Nelson Call On FEMA To Bring Mobile Homes To Michael Victims

Campaign Finance Summary:

Contributions: $32,351,950
Individual $25,491,618
PAC & SuperPac $2,505,695
Disbursements: $31,027,445
Individual Refunds $168,686
Committee Refunds $6,500
Debts Owed $0
Cash on Hand $3,069,957

view full campaign finance report

view fec.gov data

Congressman Marco  Rubio
Republican
Marco Rubio
Florida
202-224-3041

Next Election: 2022

Missed 1 Votes

Absent for 1% of Votes

Votes with Party 97%

Seniority: 7

Sponsor of s3703

Latest Votes:

Dec 11 2018

Voted No On the Conference Report of HR2

A bill to provide for the reform and continuation of agricultural and other programs of the Department of Agriculture through fiscal year 2023, and for other purposes.

Dec 11 2018

Voted Yes On the Nomination of PN2117

Jonathan A. Kobes, of South Dakota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit

see all votes

Latest Announcements:

Dec 11 2018 - 5:45 AM

Video: Rubio: We Cannot Be A Strong Country, If We Do Not Have Strong Communities, Strong Families, And Strong People

Dec 11 2018 - 5:30 AM

Rubio Statement on Senate Farm Bill Vote

Campaign Finance Summary:

Contributions: $2,417,943
Individual $1,308,758
PAC & SuperPac $354,150
Disbursements: $2,043,063
Individual Refunds $4,100
Committee Refunds $0
Debts Owed $125,926
Cash on Hand $557,339

view full campaign finance report

view fec.gov data

Confirmed & Pending Nominations in Florida

Donald L. Palmer Pending
Donald L. Palmer, of Florida, to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring December 12, 2021, vice Matthew Vincent Masterson, resigned.
Craig Lewis Cloud Pending
Craig Lewis Cloud, of Florida, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Botswana.
John Mark Pommersheim Pending
John Mark Pommersheim, of Florida, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Tajikistan.
Lana J. Marks Pending
Lana J. Marks, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of South Africa.
Kate Marie Byrnes Pending
Kate Marie Byrnes, of Florida, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Macedonia.
L. E. Sola Pending
L. E. Sola, of Florida, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for a term expiring June 30, 2023, vice William P. Doyle, term expired.
Wendy Williams Berger Pending
Wendy Williams Berger, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, vice John E. Steele, retired.
T. Kent Wetherell II Pending
T. Kent Wetherell II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, vice John Richard Smoak, retired.
Rodney Smith Pending
Rodney Smith, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice Robin S. Rosenbaum, elevated.
Thomas P. Barber Pending
Thomas P. Barber, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, vice James D. Whittemore, retired.
Ronald Douglas Johnson Pending
Ronald Douglas Johnson, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of El Salvador.
Monica David Morris Pending
Monica David Morris, of Florida, to be a Commissioner of the United States Parole Commission for a term of six years, vice J. Patricia Wilson Smoot, term expired.
William F. Jung Confirmed
William F. Jung, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, vice Anne C. Conway, retired.
Roman Martinez IV Pending
Roman Martinez IV, of Florida, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2024, vice James C. Miller III, term expired.
Gadyaces S. Serralta Confirmed
Gadyaces S. Serralta, of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Amos Rojas, Jr., term expired.
R. Don Ladner Confirmed
R. Don Ladner, Jr., of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Edward M. Spooner, retired.
Maria Chapa Lopez Confirmed
Maria Chapa Lopez, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Arthur Lee Bentley III, resigned.
Ariana Fajardo Orshan Confirmed
Ariana Fajardo Orshan, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Wifredo A. Ferrer, resigned.
Lawrence Keefe Pending
Lawrence Keefe, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Pamela Cothran Marsh, resigned.
R. Clarke Cooper Pending
R. Clarke Cooper, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of State Political-Military Affairs, vice Puneet Talwar, resigned.