Eye of Truth
Florida members of the US Senate

Florida members of the US Senate

Congressman Marco  Rubio
Republican
Marco Rubio
Florida
202-224-3041

Next Election: 2022

Missed 0 Votes

Absent for 0% of Votes

Votes with Party 57%

Seniority: 9

Sponsor of sres223

Latest Votes:

May 23 2019

Voted Yes On Passage of the Bill on HR2157

A bill making supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, and for other purposes.

May 23 2019

Voted Yes On the Motion on HR2157

A bill making supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, and for other purposes.

see all votes

Latest Announcements:

May 24 2019 - 12:45 PM

Next Week: Rubio Staff Hosts Mobile Office Hours

May 23 2019 - 7:00 AM

Rubio, Menendez, Blumenthal, Kennedy Introduce Legislation to Require Transparency and Disclosure Practices for Puerto Rico Bankruptcies

Campaign Finance Summary:

Contributions: $2,815,214
Individual $1,427,897
PAC & SuperPac $373,150
Disbursements: $2,300,293
Individual Refunds $4,100
Committee Refunds $0
Debts Owed $0
Cash on Hand $697,380

view full campaign finance report

view fec.gov data

Congressman Rick  Scott
Republican
Rick Scott
Florida

Next Election: 2024

Missed 0 Votes

Absent for 0% of Votes

Votes with Party 100%

Seniority: 1

Sponsor of s1266

Latest Votes:

May 23 2019

Voted Yes On Passage of the Bill on HR2157

A bill making supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, and for other purposes.

May 23 2019

Voted Yes On the Motion on HR2157

A bill making supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, and for other purposes.

see all votes

Campaign Finance Summary:

Contributions: $85,231,716
Individual $18,341,671
PAC & SuperPac $981,798
Disbursements: $83,771,112
Individual Refunds $185,475
Committee Refunds $10,000
Debts Owed $0
Cash on Hand $1,460,604

view full campaign finance report

view fec.gov data

Confirmed & Pending Nominations in Florida

John Barsa Confirmed
John Barsa, of Florida, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, vice Marcela Escobari.
Kate Marie Byrnes Confirmed
Kate Marie Byrnes, of Florida, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of North Macedonia.
Irving Bailey Pending
Irving Bailey, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2021, vice Matthew Maxwell Taylor Kennedy, term expired.
Eliot Pedrosa Pending
Eliot Pedrosa, of Florida, to be United States Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term of three years, vice Mark E. Lopes, resigned.
Roman Martinez IV Pending
Roman Martinez IV, of Florida, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2024, vice James C. Miller III, term expired.
Monica David Morris Pending
Monica David Morris, of Florida, to be a Commissioner of the United States Parole Commission for a term of six years, vice J. Patricia Wilson Smoot, term expired.
Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II Confirmed
Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice William J. Zloch, retired.
John E. Kramer Pending
John E. Kramer, of Florida, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Transportation, vice Shoshana Miriam Lew.
R. Clarke Cooper Confirmed
R. Clarke Cooper, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of State Political-Military Affairs, vice Puneet Talwar, resigned.
Roy Kalman Altman Confirmed
Roy Kalman Altman, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice Joan A. Lenard, retired.
Ronald Douglas Johnson Pending
Ronald Douglas Johnson, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of El Salvador.
Joseph Ryan Gruters Pending
Joseph Ryan Gruters, of Florida, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years, vice Albert DiClemente, term expired.
Robert A. Mandell Confirmed
Robert A. Mandell, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2022, vice Brent Franklin Nelsen, term expired.
Don Munce Pending
Don Munce, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2024, vice Loretta Cheryl Sutliff, term expired.
Allen Cothrel Winsor Pending
Allen Cothrel Winsor, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, vice Robert L. Hinkle, retired.
T. Kent Wetherell II Pending
T. Kent Wetherell II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, vice John Richard Smoak, retired.
Rodney Smith Pending
Rodney Smith, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice Robin S. Rosenbaum, elevated.
Wendy Williams Berger Pending
Wendy Williams Berger, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, vice John E. Steele, retired.
Thomas P. Barber Pending
Thomas P. Barber, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, vice James D. Whittemore, retired.