Eye of Truth
New York members of the US Senate

New York members of the US Senate

Congressman Kirsten E. Gillibrand
Democrat
Kirsten E. Gillibrand
New York
202-224-4451

Next Election: 2018

Missed 0 Votes

Absent for 0% of Votes

Votes with Party 90%

Seniority: 9

Sponsor of sres586

Latest Votes:

Jul 19 2018

Voted Yes On the Resolution of SRes584

A resolution expressing the sense of the Senate against the making available of current and former diplomats, officials, and members of the Armed Forces of the United States for questioning ...

Jul 19 2018

Voted No On the Cloture Motion of PN1403

Ryan Wesley Bounds, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit

see all votes

Major Contributions:

GILLIBRAND VICTORY FUND paid $182,397
through GILLIBRAND FOR SENATE 24G

BLUE SENATE 2018 paid $30,678
through GILLIBRAND FOR SENATE 24G

AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION paid $30,000
through GILLIBRAND FOR SENATE 24K

view campaign finance report

view fec.gov data

Congressman Charles E. Schumer
Democrat
Charles E. Schumer
New York
202-224-6542

Next Election: 2022

Missed 0 Votes

Absent for 0% of Votes

Votes with Party 96%

Seniority: 19

Sponsor of sres584

Latest Votes:

Jul 19 2018

Voted Yes On the Resolution of SRes584

A resolution expressing the sense of the Senate against the making available of current and former diplomats, officials, and members of the Armed Forces of the United States for questioning ...

Jul 19 2018

Voted No On the Cloture Motion of PN1403

Ryan Wesley Bounds, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit

see all votes

Major Contributions:

DSCC GRASSROOTS VICTORY FUND 2016 paid $3,000,000
through FRIENDS OF SCHUMER 18K

BAYH VICTORY FUND paid $750,000
through FRIENDS OF SCHUMER 18K

INDIANA DEMOCRATIC CONGRESSIONAL VICTORY COMMITTEE paid $750,000
through FRIENDS OF SCHUMER 18J

view campaign finance report

view fec.gov data

Confirmed & Pending Nominations in New York

Charles Wickser Banta Pending
Charles Wickser Banta, of New York, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2022, vice Maria Rosario Jackson, term expired.
Lane Genatowski Pending
Lane Genatowski, of New York, to be Director of the Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy, Department of Energy, vice Ellen Dudley Williams.
Joseph N. Mondello Confirmed
Joseph N. Mondello, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago.
David B. Cornstein Confirmed
David B. Cornstein, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Hungary.
Laura Gore Ross Confirmed
Laura Gore Ross, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2022, vice Jannette Lake Dates, term expired.
Joseph E. Macmanus Pending
Joseph E. Macmanus, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Colombia.
Mary Kay Vyskocil Pending
Mary Kay Vyskocil, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, vice Loretta A. Preska, retired.
John L. Sinatra Pending
John L. Sinatra, Jr., of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of New York, vice William M. Skretny, retired.
Lewis J. Liman Pending
Lewis J. Liman, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, vice Paul A. Crotty, retired.
Rachel P. Kovner Pending
Rachel P. Kovner, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, vice Carol Bagley Amon, retired.
Eric Ross Komitee Pending
Eric Ross Komitee, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, vice Eric Nicholas Vitaliano, retired.
Diane Gujarati Pending
Diane Gujarati, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, vice John Gleeson, resigned.
Gary Richard Brown Pending
Gary Richard Brown, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, vice Sandra J. Feuerstein, retired.
Richard J. Sullivan Pending
Richard J. Sullivan, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, vice Richard C. Wesley, retired.
Rohit Chopra Confirmed
Rohit Chopra, of New York, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the unexpired term of seven years from September 26, 2012, vice Joshua D. Wright, resigned.
Mark Van Dyke Holmes Pending
Mark Van Dyke Holmes, of New York, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years. Reappointment
Andrew M. Saul Pending
Andrew M. Saul, of New York, to be Commissioner of Social Security for the term expiring January 19, 2025. Reappointment
Andrew M. Saul Pending
Andrew M. Saul, of New York, to be Commissioner of Social Security for the term expiring January 19, 2019, vice Michael J. Astrue, resigned.
Justin George Muzinich Pending
Justin George Muzinich, of New York, to be Deputy Secretary of the Treasury, vice Sarah Bloom Raskin.
Thomas E. Workman Confirmed
Thomas E. Workman, of New York, to be a Member of the Financial Stability Oversight Council for a term of six years, vice S. Roy Woodall, Jr., term expired.