Eye of Truth
Virginia members of the US Senate

Virginia members of the US Senate

Congressman Tim  Kaine
Democrat
Tim Kaine
Virginia
202-224-4024

Next Election: 2018

Missed 1 Votes

Absent for 1% of Votes

Votes with Party 95%

Seniority: 5

Sponsor of s1975

Latest Votes:

Dec 14 2017

Voted No On the Nomination of PN1108

James C. Ho, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit

Dec 14 2017

Voted No On the Cloture Motion of PN1108

James C. Ho, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit

see all votes

Major Contributions:

paid $1,936,078
through KAINE FOR VIRGINIA 24G

KAINE FOR COMMON GROUND paid $1,133,715
through KAINE FOR VIRGINIA 24G

DSCC GRASSROOTS VICTORY FUND 2016 paid $300,000
through KAINE 18K

view campaign finance report

view fec.gov data

Congressman Mark  Warner
Democrat
Mark Warner
Virginia
202-224-2023

Next Election: 2020

Missed 3 Votes

Absent for 3% of Votes

Votes with Party 88%

Seniority: 9

Sponsor of s2081

Latest Votes:

Dec 14 2017

Voted No On the Nomination of PN1108

James C. Ho, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit

Dec 14 2017

Voted No On the Cloture Motion of PN1108

James C. Ho, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit

see all votes

Latest Announcements:

May 26 2017 - 1:15 PM

Warner, Kaine Announce Nearly $5 Million to Advance Engineering Education at Virginia Colleges

May 26 2017 - 1:00 PM

Sen. Warner Cosponsors Legislation to Boost Public Participation at FERC

Major Contributions:

DSCC GRASSROOTS VICTORY FUND 2016 paid $50,000
through FRIENDS OF MARK WARNER 18K

VA SENATE VICTORY FUND paid $20,900
through FRIENDS OF MARK WARNER 24G

VIRGINIA TOGETHER paid $18,414
through FRIENDS OF MARK WARNER 24G

view campaign finance report

view fec.gov data

Confirmed & Pending Nominations in Virginia

Matthew Spencer Petersen Pending
Matthew Spencer Petersen, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, vice Richard W. Roberts, retired.
Mary Kirtley Waters Confirmed
Mary Kirtley Waters, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State Legislative Affairs, vice Julia Frifield.
John P. Roth Pending
John P. Roth, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, vice Ricardo A. Aguilera, resigned.
Thomas Harker Pending
Thomas Harker, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy, vice Susan J. Rabern.
Yleem D. S. Poblete Pending
Yleem D. S. Poblete, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State Verification and Compliance, vice Frank A. Rose.
Brock D. Bierman Pending
Brock D. Bierman, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, vice Thomas O. Melia.
Kirstjen Nielsen Confirmed
Kirstjen Nielsen, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Homeland Security, vice John F. Kelly, resigned.
Kenneth L. Marcus Pending
Kenneth L. Marcus, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, Department of Education, vice Catherine Elizabeth Lhamon.
Judy Lynn Shelton Pending
Judy Lynn Shelton, of Virginia, to be United States Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, vice Scott Allen, resigned.
Randall G. Schriver Pending
Randall G. Schriver, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense, vice David B. Shear.
Andrew Wheeler Pending
Andrew Wheeler, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, vice Robert Perciasepe, resigned.
Gregory G. Katsas Confirmed
Gregory G. Katsas, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, vice Janice R. Brown, retired.
Robert Hunter Kurtz Pending
Robert Hunter Kurtz, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, vice Sandra Brooks Henriquez, resigned.
Katherine Brunett McGuire Pending
Katherine Brunett McGuire, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor, vice Adri Davin Jayaratne.
Guy B. Roberts Confirmed
Guy B. Roberts, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense, vice Andrew Charles Weber.
James Thomas Abbott Confirmed
James Thomas Abbott, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years expiring July 1, 2020, vice Patrick Pizzella, term expired.
Gregory E. Maggs Pending
Gregory E. Maggs, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces for the term of fifteen years to expire on the date prescribed by law, vice Charles E. Erdmann, term expired.
Ernest W. Dubester Confirmed
Ernest W. Dubester, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years expiring July 1, 2019, vice Carol Waller Pope, term expired.
James E. McPherson Pending
James E. McPherson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Army, vice Alissa M. Starzak.
Mark T. Esper Confirmed
Mark T. Esper, of Virginia, to be Secretary of the Army, vice Eric K. Fanning.