Eye of Truth
Florida members of the US Senate

Florida members of the US Senate

Congressman Bill  Nelson
Democrat
Bill Nelson
Florida
202-224-5274

Next Election: 2018

Missed 0 Votes

Absent for 0% of Votes

Votes with Party 96%

Seniority: 17

Sponsor of s2880

Latest Votes:

May 22 2018

Voted Yes On the Cloture Motion of S2372

A bill to amend title 38, United States Code, to provide outer burial receptacles for remains buried in National Parks, and for other purposes.

May 22 2018

Voted No On the Nomination of PN1358

Dana Baiocco, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2017

see all votes

Latest Announcements:

May 21 2018 - 10:00 AM

Sen. Bill Nelson, citing recent shootings, proposes hiring more mental health providers at schools

May 17 2018 - 4:18 PM

Bill Nelson files bill to force more FEMA aid for displaced Puerto Rican families

Major Contributions:

GREEN SENATE IMPACT 2018 paid $345,333
through BILL NELSON FOR US SENATE 24G

COMMON SENSE 2018 paid $66,639
through BILL NELSON FOR US SENATE 24G

AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFL-CIO COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION paid $25,000
through BILL NELSON FOR U S SENATE 24K

view campaign finance report

view fec.gov data

Congressman Marco  Rubio
Republican
Marco Rubio
Florida
202-224-3041

Next Election: 2022

Missed 1 Votes

Absent for 1% of Votes

Votes with Party 97%

Seniority: 7

Sponsor of sres511

Latest Votes:

May 22 2018

Voted Yes On the Cloture Motion of S2372

A bill to amend title 38, United States Code, to provide outer burial receptacles for remains buried in National Parks, and for other purposes.

May 22 2018

Voted Yes On the Nomination of PN1358

Dana Baiocco, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2017

see all votes

Latest Announcements:

May 22 2018 - 9:00 AM

VIDEO: Rubio: Trade and ZTE's National Security Threat Shouldn't be Mixed

May 22 2018 - 7:45 AM

Key Rubio Provisions for Florida Included in Agriculture Appropriations Bill

Major Contributions:

RUBIO VICTORY COMMITTEE paid $576,957
through MARCO RUBIO FOR SENATE 2016 24G

KEEP THE SENATE RED 2016 paid $95,487
through MARCO RUBIO FOR SENATE 2016 24G

NRSC paid $46,800
through MARCO RUBIO FOR US SENATE 24K

view campaign finance report

view fec.gov data

Confirmed & Pending Nominations in Florida

Eliot Pedrosa Pending
Eliot Pedrosa, of Florida, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank, vice Jan E. Boyer, resigned.
Joseph Ryan Gruters Pending
Joseph Ryan Gruters, of Florida, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years, vice Albert DiClemente, term expired.
Maria Chapa Lopez Pending
Maria Chapa Lopez, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Arthur Lee Bentley III, resigned.
T. Kent Wetherell II Pending
T. Kent Wetherell II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, vice John Richard Smoak, retired.
Rodney Smith Pending
Rodney Smith, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice Robin S. Rosenbaum, elevated.
Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II Pending
Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice William J. Zloch, retired.
Thomas P. Barber Pending
Thomas P. Barber, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, vice James D. Whittemore, retired.
Roy Kalman Altman Pending
Roy Kalman Altman, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice Joan A. Lenard, retired.
Kirsten Dawn Madison Confirmed
Kirsten Dawn Madison, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of State International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, vice William R. Brownfield, retired.
Carlos G. Muniz Confirmed
Carlos G. Muniz, of Florida, to be General Counsel, Department of Education, vice James Cole, Jr.
Alexander Crenshaw Pending
Alexander Crenshaw, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of three years, vice Mark Green, term expired.
Gadyaces S. Serralta Pending
Gadyaces S. Serralta, of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Amos Rojas, Jr., term expired.
R. Don Ladner Pending
R. Don Ladner, Jr., of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Edward M. Spooner, retired.
Allen Cothrel Winsor Pending
Allen Cothrel Winsor, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, vice Robert L. Hinkle, retired.
Wendy Williams Berger Pending
Wendy Williams Berger, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, vice John E. Steele, retired.
Carlos Trujillo Confirmed
Carlos Trujillo, of Florida, to be Permanent Representative of the United States of America to the Organization of American States, with the rank of Ambassador.
Erik Bethel Confirmed
Erik Bethel, of Florida, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of two years, vice Sara Margalit Aviel, resigned.
William F. Jung Pending
William F. Jung, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, vice Anne C. Conway, retired.
Robin S. Bernstein Pending
Robin S. Bernstein, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Dominican Republic.
Georgette Mosbacher Pending
Georgette Mosbacher, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Poland.