Eye of Truth
Florida members of the US Senate

Florida members of the US Senate

Congressman Bill  Nelson
Democrat
Bill Nelson
Florida
202-224-5274

Next Election: 2018

Missed 0 Votes

Absent for 0% of Votes

Votes with Party 96%

Seniority: 17

Sponsor of s3334

Latest Votes:

Aug 16 2018

Voted Yes On the Nomination of PN1897

Julius Ness Richardson, of South Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit

Aug 16 2018

Voted Yes On the Cloture Motion of PN1897

Julius Ness Richardson, of South Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit

see all votes

Latest Announcements:

Aug 16 2018 - 12:00 AM

Nelson, Rubio call for passage of WRDA bill to address algae crisis

Aug 8 2018 - 12:00 AM

Senator Nelson Speaks with Local Veterans

Major Contributions:

GREEN SENATE IMPACT 2018 paid $345,333
through BILL NELSON FOR US SENATE 24G

SENATE 2018 IMPACT paid $87,829
through BILL NELSON FOR U S SENATE 24G

COMMON SENSE 2018 paid $66,639
through BILL NELSON FOR US SENATE 24G

view campaign finance report

view fec.gov data

Congressman Marco  Rubio
Republican
Marco Rubio
Florida
202-224-3041

Next Election: 2022

Missed 1 Votes

Absent for 1% of Votes

Votes with Party 97%

Seniority: 7

Sponsor of s3345

Latest Votes:

Aug 16 2018

Voted Not Voting On the Nomination of PN1897

Julius Ness Richardson, of South Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit

Aug 16 2018

Voted Not Voting On the Cloture Motion of PN1897

Julius Ness Richardson, of South Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit

see all votes

Latest Announcements:

Aug 17 2018 - 1:00 PM

Rubio, Colleagues Call on Pompeo to Address Ethnic Cleansing in Burma

Aug 17 2018 - 12:00 PM

NEXT WEEK: Rubio Staff Hosts Mobile Office Hours

Major Contributions:

RUBIO VICTORY COMMITTEE paid $611,974
through MARCO RUBIO FOR SENATE 2016 24G

KEEP THE SENATE RED 2016 paid $95,487
through MARCO RUBIO FOR SENATE 2016 24G

NRSC WIN WISCONSIN FUND paid $46,800
through MARCO RUBIO FOR US SENATE 24K

view campaign finance report

view fec.gov data

Confirmed & Pending Nominations in Florida

Craig Lewis Cloud Pending
Craig Lewis Cloud, of Florida, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Botswana.
R. Clarke Cooper Pending
R. Clarke Cooper, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of State Political-Military Affairs, vice Puneet Talwar, resigned.
Joseph Maguire Pending
Joseph Maguire, of Florida, to be Director of the National Counterterrorism Center, Office of the Director of National Intelligence, vice Nicholas J. Rasmussen, resigned.
Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II Pending
Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice William J. Zloch, retired.
Roy Kalman Altman Pending
Roy Kalman Altman, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice Joan A. Lenard, retired.
Donald L. Palmer Pending
Donald L. Palmer, of Florida, to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring December 12, 2021, vice Matthew Vincent Masterson, resigned.
Georgette Mosbacher Confirmed
Georgette Mosbacher, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Poland.
Maria Chapa Lopez Pending
Maria Chapa Lopez, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Arthur Lee Bentley III, resigned.
Alexander Crenshaw Pending
Alexander Crenshaw, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of three years, vice Mark Green, term expired.
Robin S. Bernstein Confirmed
Robin S. Bernstein, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Dominican Republic.
Harry B. Harris Confirmed
Harry B. Harris, Jr., of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Korea.
Shannon Lee Goessling Pending
Shannon Lee Goessling, of Florida, to be Director of the Violence Against Women Office, Department of Justice, vice Susan B. Carbon.
Irving Bailey Pending
Irving Bailey, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2021. Reappointment
Irving Bailey Pending
Irving Bailey, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2018, vice Matthew Maxwell Taylor Kennedy, term expired.
Allen Cothrel Winsor Pending
Allen Cothrel Winsor, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, vice Robert L. Hinkle, retired.
Gadyaces S. Serralta Pending
Gadyaces S. Serralta, of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Amos Rojas, Jr., term expired.
R. Don Ladner Pending
R. Don Ladner, Jr., of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Edward M. Spooner, retired.
Ariana Fajardo Orshan Pending
Ariana Fajardo Orshan, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Florida for the term of four years, vice Wifredo A. Ferrer, resigned.
Eliot Pedrosa Confirmed
Eliot Pedrosa, of Florida, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank, vice Jan E. Boyer, resigned.