Eye of Truth
Texas members of the US Senate

Texas members of the US Senate

Congressman John  Cornyn
Republican
Next Election: 2020
John Cornyn
Texas
202-224-2934

view facebook page

Latest Announcements:

Latest Votes:

May 21 2020

Voted Yes On the Cloture Motion on PN1430

John Leonard Badalamenti, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida

May 21 2020

Voted Yes On the Nomination on PN1615

John L. Ratcliffe, of Texas, to be Director of National Intelligence

see all votes

Recently Sponsored Bills:

s3776 - May 20 2020

A bill to provide for the continuation of paid parental leave for members of the Armed Services in the event of the death of the child.

s3732 - May 14 2020

A bill to amend title 18, United States Code, to further protect officers and employees of the United States, and for other purposes.

s3748 - May 14 2020

A bill to award a Congressional Gold Medal to the United States Army Dust Off crews of the Vietnam War, collectively, in recognition of their extraordinary heroism and life-saving actions in Vietnam.

s3612 - May 5 2020

A bill to clarify for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 that receipt of coronavirus assistance does not affect the tax treatment of ordinary business expenses.

s3461 - Mar 12 2020

A bill to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2600 Wesley Street in Greenville, Texas, as the "Audie Murphy Post Office Building".

Campaign Finance Summary:

Contributions: $4,442,540
Individual $1,339,643
PAC & SuperPac $843,660
Disbursements: $1,549,054
Individual Refunds $6,998
Committee Refunds $0
Debts Owed $0
Cash on Hand $5,790,126

view full campaign finance report

view fec.gov data

Congressman Ted  Cruz
Republican
Next Election: 2024
Ted Cruz
Texas
202-224-5922

view facebook page

Latest Announcements:

May 30 2020 - 11:45 AM

Sen. Cruz: 'America Once Again Leads the World in Space Exploration'

May 29 2020 - 2:37 PM

Sen. Cruz Commends Trump Administration Announcement to Rescind Hong Kong's Privileged Status Under U.S. Law

Latest Votes:

May 21 2020

Voted Yes On the Cloture Motion on PN1430

John Leonard Badalamenti, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida

May 21 2020

Voted Yes On the Nomination on PN1615

John L. Ratcliffe, of Texas, to be Director of National Intelligence

see all votes

Recently Sponsored Bills:

s3769 - May 19 2020

A bill to allow States to approve the use of diagnostic tests during a public health emergency.

s3722 - May 13 2020

A bill to authorize funding for a bilateral cooperative program with Israel for the development of health technologies with a focus on combating COVID-19.

s3726 - May 13 2020

A bill to recruit qualified foreign nationals residing in the United States to provide healthcare during a public health emergency at healthcare facilities operated by the Department of Health and Human Services, the Department of Defense, or the Department of Veterans Affairs.

s3691 - May 12 2020

A bill to prohibit the provision of United States Government assistance to any Lebanese government that is influenced or controlled by Hezbollah.

sres570 - May 12 2020

A resolution opposing and condemning the potential prosecution of United States and Israeli nationals by the International Criminal Court.

Campaign Finance Summary:

Contributions: $35,409,077
Individual $29,234,222
PAC & SuperPac $1,281,824
Disbursements: $39,458,810
Individual Refunds $178,714
Committee Refunds $6,000
Debts Owed $10,000
Cash on Hand $157,959

view full campaign finance report

view fec.gov data

Confirmed & Pending Nominations in Texas

Robert Joseph Kruckemeyer
Pending
Robert Joseph Kruckemeyer, of Texas, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2022, vice Dorothy Kosinski, term expired.

Drew B. Tipton
Pending
Drew B. Tipton, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, vice Simeon Timothy Lake III, retired.

John L. Ratcliffe
Confirmed
John L. Ratcliffe, of Texas, to be Director of National Intelligence, vice Daniel Coats, resigned.

James E. Trainor III
Confirmed
James E. Trainor III, of Texas, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission for a term expiring April 30, 2023, vice Matthew S. Petersen, term expired.

Brian D. Montgomery
Confirmed
Brian D. Montgomery, of Texas, to be Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, vice Pamela Hughes Patenaude, resigned.

Brett P. Giroir
Confirmed
Brett P. Giroir, of Texas, to be Representative of the United States on the Executive Board of the World Health Organization, vice Thomas Frieden.

Shon J. Manasco
Pending
Shon J. Manasco, of Texas, to be Under Secretary of the Air Force, vice Matthew P. Donovan, resigned.

John Bobbitt
Confirmed
John Bobbitt, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, vice Suzanne Israel Tufts, resigned.

Mindy Brashears
Confirmed
Mindy Brashears, of Texas, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food Safety, vice Elisabeth Ann Hagen, resigned.

Alma L. Golden
Confirmed
Alma L. Golden, of Texas, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, vice Ariel Pablos-Mendez.

Catherine Bird
Pending
Catherine Bird, of Texas, to be General Counsel of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years, vice Julia Akins Clark, term expired.

Todd C. Chapman
Confirmed
Todd C. Chapman, of Texas, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federative Republic of Brazil.

Daniel Z. Epstein
Pending
Daniel Z. Epstein, of Texas, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years, vice Edward J. Damich, term expired.

Jenny A. Mcgee
Pending
Jenny A. Mcgee, of Texas, to be an Associate Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, vice R. David Harden.

Richard M. Mills
Pending
Richard M. Mills, Jr., of Texas, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be the Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and the Deputy Representative of the United States

Richard M. Mills
Pending
Richard M. Mills, Jr., of Texas, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the Un

Brandon Lipps
Pending
Brandon Lipps, of Texas, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food, Nutrition, and Consumer Services, vice Kevin W. Concannon.

Brett P. Giroir
Pending
Brett P. Giroir, of Texas, to be Representative of the United States on the Executive Board of the World Health Organization, vice Thomas Frieden.

Lisa Vickers
Pending
Lisa Vickers, of Texas, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2021, vice Joseph Bruce Hamilton, term expired.

James E. Trainor III
Pending
James E. Trainor III, of Texas, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission for a term expiring April 30, 2023, vice Matthew S. Petersen, term expired.